2008-03-07

New york magazines

. Displayed below to are loads recent Histoire ET Lettres fort tendres of a Milord ET of une Checkerses angloise., Titel in rot und Schwarz, mit gestochenem Frontispiz und 4 gestochenen Tafeln von Jacobus Harrewijn, Ldr. Der auf dem Titelblatt als?ersetzer angegebene DES Souches ist wahrscheinlich der Autor der Briefe. - Brauner marmorierter Kalbsleder-Einband auf f? echten B?enmit goldgepr?em R?enschildchen und reicher Bundfeldvergoldung, gesprenkelter Schnitt. ...... [Bookseller:.ABC Antiquariat Mark Pinkus, Inhaber G? Philippi to Limborch Commentarius in Acta Apostolorum ET in Epistolas to Romanos ET to Hebr. Bound in contemporary full calf, raised bands. Binding worn, both boards detached. Internally, early signature on top margin of title, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Description de the Chapelle du Chasteau de Versailles, ET DES ouvrages de sculpture ET de p?nture. Mit 5 Falt- und 1 Textkupfer, 6 Bll. leer), 84 Seiten, 6 Blatt, Lederband der Zeit mit R?envergoldung, 17 x 10 cm. New Curiosities in Art and Natures or, to Collection of the Most Valuable Secrets in all Arts and Sciences. As appears by the Contents...... Printed for John King, at the Bible and Crown, Little Britain. and sold by J Morphew, near Stationer' s Hall 1711. 7 x 4 Engraved frontispiece and 7 engraved plates. About 1/3 of pages browned, legibility not affected, loads mainly light signs of use. Contemporary calf boards, recently professionally rebacked. Holl Ddyled-Swydd Dyn, Angenrheidiol bob the Teuluoedd. Ynghyd to Dwywolder Neillduol ar amryw Achosion...... Edn Powell, Llundain 1711 374, 88, 95pp Three, Welsh religious texts, bound in calf leather. The main text in this volume is to rare translation of Richard Allestree' s bestselling "The whole duty of man". These texts comprise of sermons and prayers. These to are set down in an easy to read way, suitable for all the family. There to are 18 chapters to the first book in this volume. Pages 225 to 240 of the first text and pages 8 to 10 of the third text, to are detached but present. Pages 161 to 192 of the first text, to are attached loosely by one central cord only. Pages 193 to 224 of the first text to are missing. Many other pages to are fairly loose. There is considerable wear to the extremities, including Chips to the leather. The leather is peeling in several places. The majority of the leather on the thorns is detached. The boards to are marked and scratched. Internally the pages to are stained with Brown spots and handling marks throughout. These The text is still clearly visible, despite marks. There is copperplate loads writing on the front blank-end papers, in addition to to blue, library stamp, from the theological college in Bala. ...... [Bookseller:.Twistleton-Rooke Fine Books PBFA ]. Good Voyages ET Avantures de Jaques Masses. Bound in three quarters leather with faded and rubbed marbled paper over boards. This is to later binding (probably 1880' s or I know), added on top of the original. To split in the endpaper at the front gutter reveals that an earlier leather thorns is still firmly attached beneath the newer one. Apart from the wear to the binding and the broken gutter, this copy is in very good condition. Text block complete and tight. Pages only slightly toned from age. To much storied travelogue, now known to be entirely imaginary. This is the earliest known edition, with the notes on page 77 and the smaller type on page 508, both as described in other booksellers listings. Despite the dates on the title page, the book was almost certainly not published in 1710. It is thought to have been published in the 1720' s and back-dated for various reasons (whether to avoid controversy or pre-giving similar works, is not known). Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind. to Which is Added an Account of to Battel Between the Antient and Modern Books in St. The fourth variation of the small 12mo editions of 1711 with Juvat que on title, Benjamin Tooke strongly suggested as publisher by Teerink. slightly taller than 13, 8 plates including the frontispiece for the general title and the frontispi. Diarium Sanctorum seu Meditationes in singulos years dies. Sprache/Language: Lateinisch/Latin - Semestre 2.) Seiten Holzdeckelband mit 1 (von 2) Schlie. R?en durch Leinenstreifen ersetzt, stellenweise fleckig, StaV. - Lateinische Ausgabe seines "Journal DES Saints". Der Jesuit Grosez (1642 - 1718) lehrte in Grenoble, Lyon und Aix. LES MEMOIRES DE MESSIRE ROGER DE RABUTIN, COMTE DE BUSSY. ...... Homme de wars ET ecrivain francais, maize avant tout homme of esprit, ne' a' Epiry 11 avril 1618, mort a' Autun 9 avril 1693. Ses memoires, decrivent the societe "precieuse" du grand siecle, avec luxe de details, anecdotes curieuses ET histoires galantes. ...... [Bookseller:.MIRAGLIA.-.Lyon Cedex 2.-.France ]. SCHR?ER (SCHROEDER), JOHANN JOACHIM: Thesaurus linguae armenicae, antiquae ET hodiernae, varied cum praxios matter, cuius elenchum sequens school report exhibet. With engraved vignette on title and 5 engravings in the text. Includes three pages of musical comedy notations. Somewhat later half calf, thorns gilt with red title label. Schr?r (1680-1756) was to German professor of Oriental languages at Marburg. This is his most important work, which is the first by to Western scholar to discuss in detail the history of the Armenian language. The grammar includes to large engraved alphabetical table showing various Armenian scripts. Contains an interesting introduction to Armenian literature. Not printer or publisher is mentioned, but the Armenian text is said to have been set by the Vanandec brothers. To great copy of to beautiful and rare work. ...... [Bookseller:.Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) ]. Neuer Ppbd(etwas braunfleckig, teilw. knickspurig, Stempel auf Titel, Paginierung springt nach S. Ferner mit Rezensionen und Referaten?r Richard Bentley: Dissertations on the epistles of Phalaris etc. de Montfaucon: Palaeographia Graeca (?r Entstehung und Entwicklung der griechischen Schrift einschlie?ich der Tachygraphie). L. Burgmeister: Corpus juris nobilitatis Imperii. dessen Status equestris Caesaris ET Imperii Roman-Germans. L. Mushard: Monumenta nobilitatis antiqua illustrium familiarum Ducatus Bermensis ET Verdensis. J. The Roux: Theatrum nobilitatis Flandricae ET Artesiensis u....... [Bookseller:.Hamburger Antiquariat Keip GmbH ]. W?stadt (fr?r Rheinhessen, jetzt Rheinland-Pfalz). Urkunden-Handschrift in Inks auf Pergament. - Beiderseitig etwas fleckig, R?seite st?er angestaubt. Ohne das Siegel, an dessen Stars nur 1 Einschnitt und 1 kl. Der Text durchgehend mit einer alten, teils schwer lesbaren "Interlinear-Transkription" in Bleistift. From ohne Einzelunterschriften m?icherweise nur ein Entwurf und also nicht die endg?ige Reinschrift. "Cantzleyen, Verordnete Rh? und Beambten "bekennen?entlich, auf Antrag DES Johann Daniel Stumpf ihm das durch fr?re Rheingrafen gestiftete Hospitalhaus zu W. in Erbpacht zu?rlassen, und zwar samt allem Zubeh?lt. Spezifikation (diese nicht beiliegend), wie Scheune?ker, Wiesen, Weinberge, G?en usw., "in W?statter und Sultzheimer Gemarkung liegend". - Es folgen Einzelheiten zur finanziellen Abwicklung, d. Zahlung von 600 "Gulden Rheinisch" in 4 Raten bis 1714, sowie zur Abgabe von Naturalien (Getreide usw. M?ires de the ways de Jacques-Auguste de Thou, conseiller of ETAT, ET Pr?dent?ortier au parlement de Paris. Ouvrage mesl?e prose ET de vers, avec traduction de the pr?ce here east au-devant de knows great Histoire. ...... Reinier Leers Rotterdam 1711 In-4 de, veau fauve de the?que, dos?erfs orn?pi?s de titre, tranches rouges (charni?s fendues). Prizes? ?tion traduite du latin en fran?s par de Masson. The Prose fut traduite par Jacques-georges Petit ET les vers par fr?ric Costard, seigneur of Ifs. ...... [Bookseller:.Librairie Kronis Livres anciens ]. Magnum Dictionarium Latinum ET Gallicum, to pleniorem planioremque scriptorum latinorum intelligentiam. Quelques taches en pages de garde, quelques pages jaunies, maize int?eur en Bon?t. [ Attributes: Signed Copy. Hard Cover ]...... [Bookseller:.les contes de Haynaut & Cambr?s ]. Studies of his Life and Work on the 250th Anniversary of his birth. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]...... [Bookseller:.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB ]. ...... London, George Allen & Unwin 1961 Sub-title: Studies of his life and work on the 250th anniversary of his birth. lacks dw, but otherwise in very good condition. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]., 1711-1787: studies of his life and work on the 250th anniversary of his birth. ...... UMI distributed by BCI, reprint from original publisher. 1711-1787: studies of his life & work on the 250th anniversary of his birth. ...... Book-On-Demand Reprint from edition originally published New York Fordham University Press c1961. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER - Print-to-order B&W REPRINT of original book published: New York Fordham University Press c1961. SPECIAL ORDER Allow 6 to 8 weeks for delivery. Not Refund or Exchange unless not as described. 1711-1787: studies of his life and work on the 250th anniversary of his birth. ...... HARDCOVER Book-On-Demand Reprint from edition originally published New York Fordham University Press c1961. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER - Print-to-order B&W REPRINT of original book published: New York Fordham University Press c1961. SPECIAL ORDER Allow 6 to 8 weeks for delivery. Not Refund or Exchange unless not as described. Whyte, Lancelot Law (editor). Sir Harold Hartley (foreword)., 1711-1787 STUDIES OF HIS LIFE AND WORK ON THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH...... George Allen & Unwin/London 1961 First British Edition, 1st Printing B&W Photographs Hardback. * * * ISBN: B000HL5LZQ [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]. Whyte, Lancelot Law (And). Sir Harold Hartley (Foreword). , 1711-1787: Studies of His Life and Work on the 250th Anniversary of His Birth...... George Allen & Unwin, Ltd 1961 price Text clean and solid. corner clipped, light wear to dust jacket. 8vo 8"- 9" tall. 230 pages. B0006AXLLY [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]...... [Bookseller:.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., 1711-1787: Studies of his life and work on the 250th anniversary of his birth. Allen & Unwin 1962 BUYER PAYS FOR SHIPPING - please see below. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]. Studies of his Life and Works on the 250th Anniversary of his Birth. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]., 1711-1787: Studies of His Life and Work on the 250th Anniversary of His Birth...... Fordham University Press, New York, N. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]., 1711-1787, STUDIES OF HIS LIFE AND WORK ON THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH. [ Attributes: Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket ]. The Great Abuse of Musick in Two Parts...... JH John Wyatt and the Rofe in St. VG+/No Dj, hardback-library binding, Reprint, former-college library with usual library features. And also An Account of the Immorality and. [ iv ], 276, including on the last four leaves "To Canon of Four Parts in One, According to Mr.," recent quarter calf, gilt thorns, morocco label, marbled boards. p. Secular music could be at least morally neutral, but the introduction of words inevitably enabled the secular to prevail over the sacred. and that whilst the one is harmonious, the other should not be offensive. ...... [Bookseller:.John Price Antiquarian Books ]. With frontispiece (inside pagination) and 1 fld plate (genealogical tree). Speckled calf, raised bands, thorns richly gilt, red morocco label, gilt fillet round sides. slight traces of use. Premiere edition sous ce titre, de ce celebre ouvrage initialement paru en 1689, sous titre of Histoire de conjuration de the Portugal. Augmentee Cette edition "remaniee ET considerablement", east assez peu commune. Beautiful exemplaire, parfaitement etabli par Cuzin. First edition under this title, of this famous work initially published in 1689, under the title of History of the conspiracy of Portugal. This "altered and considerably increased" edition, is rather not very common. Beautiful specimen, established perfectly by Cuzin. ...... [Bookseller:.Picard Livres Anciens ET Modernes ]. Kurze Nachricht von der Religion der heutigen Griechen. Offered with other item-s (usually bound or issued together etc. Please to enquire for to full description. ...... [Bookseller:.L?ndahl Rare Books Ltd. Relation del Funeral apparatus and magnificent erected mausoleo nella church Direction of S. French Nazionali for the dead women del Real Dolphin of France continuation them 14 of You open them 1711. Glue explanation of all the Emblemi, Enterprises, and Maxims, than in it were read. The all described one with exactitude from Gio. Years ' 30 are sold to Pasquino in the Libraria di Peter Lion to the standard of rigid S. cartoncino (), label with tit. RELATION Of FUNERAL APPARATUS And MAGNIFICENT MAUSOLEO ERECTED In the CHURCH DIRECTION DI S. LUIGI From the CONGREGATION Of the SIG. NATIONAL FRENCH FOR THE DEAD WOMEN OF THE REAL DOLPHIN OF FRANCE CONTINUATION THEM 14 OF YOU OPEN THEM 1711. GLUE EXPLANATION OF ALL The EMBLEMI, ENTERPRISES, And MAXIMS, THAN IN IT WERE READ. THE ALL DESCRIBED ONE WITH EXACTITUDE FROM GIO. Years are sold to Pasquino in the Libraria di Peter Lion alliinsegna of rigid S. cartoncino (i30), label with tit....... [Bookseller:.Libreria BONGIORNO Paul-.Modena.-.Ital ]. General Legende der Heyligen, vergadert. Het tweede deel (Iylius - December) Met, voor to iedere maand een 48 gravure met afbeeldingen van Heiligen. (Gravures soms, los, met plooien aan de randen.Rombout, Bisschop van Mechelen, en to the bekende, heiligen. Eerste 4 bladen los en licht besch. The Conduct of the Allies and of the Late Mutiny in beginning and Carrying on the Present War...... published by John Morphew, London, 1711 Fifth Edition corrected., 48 pages [ Teerink Scouten 539 ], modern rebinding in half Brown calf with marbled paper to sides, gilt title to thorns, new endpapers. The Conduct of the Allies, and of the late ministry, in beginning and carrying on the present war. The Conduct of the Allies, and of the late ministry, in beginning and carrying on the present war....... [Bookseller:.James Fenning, antiquarian booksellers ]. The Conduct of the Allies and of the Late Mutiny in beginning and Carrying on the Present War....... [Bookseller:.Keogh' s Books, Secondhand & Antiquarian ]. The Conduct of the Allies and of the Late Mutiny in beginning and Carrying on the Present War. The Conduct of the Allies and of the Late Mutiny in Beginning and Carrying on the Present War. 48 pages [ Teerink Scouten 539 ] Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). Nederlants See-Rechten. Avaryen. en Bodemeryen: Begrepen in De Gemene Costuimen Vander See. de Placcaten van Keiser Karel. Eene Verhandelinge nopende het Recht der. Amsterdam, Jan Boom, 1711. [ Bound with: ] Boel Jr, Tobias. Amstelredams Privilegie, en Poorter-Regt, Raakende de Verbeurte van Lyf, en Goed, ter Saake van Misdaad. Titles printed in black and red. With woodcut vignettes on titles, resp. Nederlants See-Rechten. Avaryen. en Bodemeryen: Begrepen in De Gemene Costuimen Vander See. de Placcaten van Keiser Karel [ en ] Philips den II. ' t Tractaet van Mr Quintyn Weitsen daerenboven Eene Verhandelinge nopende het Recht der Hollantsche Bodemeryen. Amsterdam, Jan Boom, 1711. [ Bound with: ] Boel Jr, Tobias. Amstelredams Privilegie, en Poorter-Regt, Raakende de Verbeurte van Lyf, en Goed, ter Saake van Misdaad. Titles printed in black and red. With woodcut vignettes on titles, resp. Nederlants see - rechten, avaryen, en bodemeryen: Begrepen in de gemeene costuimen vander see. de placcaten van Keiser Karel den Vijfden 1551, en Koning Filipsen den II. Quintyn Weitsen van de Nederlantsche avavryen: Ende daerenboven in eene verhandelinge nopende het recht der Hollantsche bodemeryen. --- Titelblad uitgevoerd in rood/zwarte belettering. The Mail With The Sve Main Roads Of The Ups and downs Germany And De Adjacent Countries Dedicated All Reuermo. Gregorio D' Aste Of the Congregation of Somasca the Mail of Germany, for doue cosi chiava passes the reputation of u the aloroso Baron d' Aste, brother of V. but just uengono from me dedicated to its name. Sareb bono these escapes in light under glorious anspicj of the Emo. the Cardinal, altrb its worthiest brother, if piu fusse uissuto for long beautiful example of every uirtu piurara, and sublime. It appreciate therefore this contrasign of viuerenza douuta to its merit, with which humbly me soscriuo Of V. Of Rome from mine Press to the Peace 1711 Deuotmo. Domenico de Red aus Geographic Mercury. Giovanni Giacomo de Red in Rom, dat. - Postkarte von Deutschland und den angrenzenden L?ern. CYMBALUM MUNDI OU DIALOGUES SATYRIQUES SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS. AVEC UNE LETTRE CRITIQUE DANS LAQUELLE ON FAIT the HISTOIRE, the ANALYSE & APOLOGIES DE CET OUVRAGE PAR PROSPER MARCHAND, LIBRAIRE. AprAAs les deux AEditions rarissimes de 1537 ET 1538, paraoetra fut here imprimAEe cells-there of aprAAs une manuscrite copies de AEdition de 1538. On trouve ainsi les analyses de: Henry Estienne, the Croix du Maine, Du Verdier, Chassanion, Pasquier, Mersenne, de the atoile, SpizAElius, les continuateurs de Moreri. Cette AEdition que Barbier (I-831) qualifie de: "fort soignAEe" east illustrAEe of frontispice ET de quatre figures (dont 3 hors texte), par Bernard Picart (Cohen 300). ...... [Bookseller:.DELON-BIBLIO.-.Saint-Marcel.-.France ]. "Loterye van de adelyke huysinge en heerlyke hofstad van Raaphorst". Groot blad I glide down (60x46 cm) gedrukt in rood, met in zwart een plattegrond van de "Hofstad van Raaphorst", met omliggende tuinen en landerijen, 1711. ...... De vrouw van de Engelse ambassadeur Cadogan won deze hoofdprijs (waarde. 50.00) en heeft het huis daarna "weer tot ridderlijken luister gebracht". gesproken in de Tegenwoordige Staat van Holland III p. Er is? exemplaar in de prentverzameling van het Leidse archief. Bound in half leather marbled boards. One frontispiece engraving, Folding map. One fold-out genealogical chart, And to folding picture of Lisbonne. To nick to the table at rear and slight wear on page153. Foldout of Lisbonne nicked to bottom edge. The History of the Revolutions in Sweden, Occasioned By the Change of Religion, and Alteration of the Government in That Kingdom. Written Originally in French, By the Abbot Vertot: Printed at Paris. Rene-Aubert, Sieur De, Sometimes As Abbe Kidney Aubert De, 1655-1735) The History of the Revolutions in Sweden, Occasioned By the Change of Religion, and Alteration of the Government in That Kingdom. Written Originally in French, By the Abbott Vertot: Printed in Paris. small octavo, [ 10 leaves ] (beginning with title, A1), 148 pp. Stada Literata Doctorvm Virorvm Stadae year MDCCXI Viventivm Vitas Honores Atqve Unknown Published Work ET Exhibens. mit Schmuckvors?en, Schmutztitel fehlt, au?rgew?lich selten. ...... [Bookseller:.Antiquariat - Verlag - Buchhandlung Harr ]. Stada Literata Doctorvm Virorvm Stadae year MDCCXI Viventivm Vitas Honores Atqve Unknown Published Work ET Exhibens. mit Schmuckvors?en, Schmutztitel fehlt, au?rgew?lich selten. MAGNIFICENT BIBLIOTHECAM AMPLISSIMIQUE SENATUS LIPSIENSIS, FORMER DECREE EIUS BONAE MINDS IAM DEDICANDAM ATQUE APERIENDAM FORE INDICIT GOTTFRIDUS CHRISTANUS GOETZIUS. The collection now belongs to the Stadtsbibliothek, Leipzig. With engraved head and tail-pieces. To few marginal stains and wormholes. Paper mend to upper margin of first two pages. Bumping to wrappers, with loads chipping. With the small private booklabel of H. (Kraus) affixed to the front pastedown. XII Sonata' s or solo' s for to violin to bass violin or harpsicord composed by Corelli Archangel. This edition has the advantage of haveing the graces to all the adagio' s and other places to where the author thought proper. 1711), in-folio, 32,5 x 23 cm, engraved portraitfrontispiece (by Howard-Sherrvin) + engraved title + 92 pp. Page 62 is to separated title reading: ' ' The second part containing Preludes, Allemands, Corants, Jiggs, Sarabands, Gavots & the Madness. XII Sonata' s or solo' s for to violin to bass violin or harpsicord composed by Corelli Archangel. This edition has the advantage of haveing the graces to all the adagio' s and other places to where the author thought proper. 1711), in-folio, 32,5 x 23 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece (by Howard-Sherrvin) + engraved title + 92 pp. Page 62 is to separated title reading: ' ' The second part containing Preludes, Allemands, Corants, Jiggs, Sarabands, Gavots & the Madness. ...... Portr?in Barockrahmen, eine Hand aufgest?t. *** Die f?das Inland (domestic:) automatisch angezeigten Versandkosten werden ab einem Warenwert von 30 Euro auf 4,95 Euro (versicherter Versand durch DPD) angepasst ***....... [Bookseller:.WILFRIED MELCHIOR. ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG ]. Observations around a' pellicelli of the human body. With one table recorded in branch and refolded f. The issue?entrata on the linguistici and metric uses in the Jewish poetry and that Latin and Greek. Some paragraphs in Hebrew inserted in the text that hides under the name of Maranta?o same Garofalo Abbot. Still Melzi III, 32 reports that Barnab?cacchi?seudonimo of medical padovano rabbi Raffaello Rabenio. ...... [Bookseller:.Scriptorium Bibliographical Study of Dr. ]., toning, old marbled wrappers, wear to thorns. To reply to Bishop Hoadly' s?he Thoughts of an Honest Tory. ...... [Bookseller:.Bernard J Shapero Rare Books ]. ...... Sheldon Theatre, Oxford, Oxon, United Kingdom 1711 County Borough of Warrington label inside front cover. Both front and rear boards detached but present. Heavy rubbing to edges of thorns with leather peeling off. Red boards with leather thorns. To photograph of this book is highly recommended. ...... [Bookseller:.Lost Books-Military Books, PBFA ]. W?stadt (fr?r Rheinhessen, jetzt Rheinland-Pfalz). Urkunden-Handschrift in Inks auf Pergament. - Beiderseitig etwas fleckig, R?seite st?er angestaubt. Ohne das Siegel, an dessen Stars nur 1 Einschnitt und 1 kl. Der Text durchgehend mit einer alten, teils schwer lesbaren "Interlinear-Transkription" in Bleistift. From ohne Einzelunterschriften m?icherweise nur ein Entwurf und also nicht die endg?ige Reinschrift. "Cantzleyen, Verordnete Rh? und Beambten "bekennen?entlich, auf Antrag DES Johann Daniel Stumpf ihm das durch fr?re Rheingrafen gestiftete Hospitalhaus zu W. in Erbpacht zu?rlassen, und zwar samt allem Zubeh?lt. Spezifikation (diese nicht beiliegend), wie Scheune?ker, Wiesen, Weinberge, G?en usw., "in W?statter und Sultzheimer Gemarkung liegend". - Es folgen Einzelheiten zur finanziellen Abwicklung, d. Zahlung von 600 "Gulden Rheinisch" in 4 Raten bis 1714, sowie zur Abgabe von Naturalien (Getreide usw. Conduct of the Allies, and of the Late Ministry, in Beginning and Carrying on the Present War, The. Robert Freebairn, and sold at his Shop in the Parliament-Closs. 1711 In library cloth binding, with the title in gilt lettering on the front board. Pages tanned, with signs of use, but crisp and clean. Close cropped at head, almost removing the word ' The' on the first linens of the title page and occasionally nicking the page numbering. (Digital photographs may be available on request. ...... [Bookseller:.Collectable Books ABA ILAB ]. Conduct of the Allies, and of the Late Ministry, in Beginning and Carrying on the Present War, The. Robert Freebairn, and sold at his Shop in the Parliament-Closs, 1711. In library cloth binding, with the title in gilt lettering on the front board. Pages tanned, with signs of use, but crisp and clean. Close cropped at head, almost removing the word ' The' on the first linens of the title page and occasionally nicking the page numbering. (Digital photographs may be available on request. Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind. To which is added An Account of to Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St. Written for the universal improvement of mankind. To which is added To Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St. To discourse concerning the mechanical operation of the spirit' The. Und sie f?htet sich VOR niemandem. aus Bibliotheksbestand, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-R?gaberecht, new or used remainders, english-speaking-service. Electa de jure canum, Vom Hunde-Recht....... ubi praecipuae controversiae quae approximately canes accidere possunt explicantur ET dissolvuntur. - ?er Jagdhunde, tollw?ge Hunde, das Recht der Abdecker und?zte, Hunde zu t?n und zu sezieren?r Sodomie etc....... [Bookseller:.Hamburger Antiquariat Keip GmbH ]. Electa de jure canum, Vom Hunde-Recht. ubi praecipuae controversiae quae approximately canes accidere possunt explicantur ET dissolvuntur. - ?er Jagdhunde, tollw?ge Hunde, das Recht der Abdecker und?zte, Hunde zu t?n und zu sezieren?r Sodomie etc....... [Bookseller:.Hamburger Antiquariat Keip GmbH ]. ...... London: J Downing, 1711 Praecipua Moralis Philosophiae Rudimenta. In full Brown leather covers, lots of blind tooling, coupld of light stains to little darker at top edges. Thorns has raised bands lots of gilt tooling, small chip missing to base, head joints cracked 1 inch 1 side, title label missing. Internally, very slight browning to endpapers only, lovely frontispiece of Moore by D Loggan, 318 pp and then 86 pp with the second part followed by loads adverts.

No comments: